skip to Main Content
(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (items in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law)

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information because without it we could not do our job effectively and safely.
  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’ but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  4. Provided we have your consent, we may send you exercises electronically. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you so wish. After 7 years (or age 25 if longer) we will dispose of your records.

Your records are stored:

  • On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked with inside and outside doors out of working hours
  • Electronically on our office computers. These are password protected and the software is also password protected, backed up regularly and the offices are locked out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Our reception staff because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments
  • Our electronic diary software support team and accountants (access to contact details only)

From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which may give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes, just contact details). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have a right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the minimum legal period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the ‘Data Controller’. Here are the details: Kate Cowlard, mail@kingsmeadphysio.co.uk, 01883 712987, 224 Pollards Oak Road, Hurst Green, RH8 0JP.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Back To Top